home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - The public seems to be responding. Of the top 30 shows of the season,
- only two are listed as raising concerns about violence. It is possible
- to create popular programs that do not resort to inappropriate uses of
- violence. Advisories need to be more consistently applied here.(U.C.L.A.
- 13)
- Ultimately, however, it was the regulatory framework
- established by the Communications Act of 1934 and a belief and trust in
- the strong private broadcasting system that has been allowed to evolve
- within that framework that proved most crucial. Section 326 of the
- Communications Act provides the abiding standard. In matters of
- content, "nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to
- give the [Federal Communications] Commission the power of censorship
- over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio [or
- television] station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated
- or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free
- speech or radio communication."(U.S.C. 31) This body of laws clearly
- define any governmental involvement as a non-viable scenario. The only
- group involved in this volitile debate that feels otherwise is,
- ironically, the government. Must we, the people, obey the dictates of a